Back Office Login

HDFC Bank Ltd
Industry: Banks - Private Sector
BSE Code ISIN Demat Book Value(Rs) NSE Symbol Mar.Cap(Rs Cr.) P/E(TTM) EPS(TTM) Face Value(Rs)
500180 INE040A01034 284.5658455 HDFCBANK 691822.78 29.59 42.72 1
ParticularsMar 2019
(Rs Cr)
Mar 2018
(Rs Cr)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr)
INCOME :
Interest Earned 98972.0580241.3669305.9660221.4548469.9041135.53
Other Income 17625.8815220.3012296.5010751.728996.357919.64
Total Income116597.9395461.6681602.4670973.1757466.2549055.17
II. Expenditure
Interest expended 50728.8340146.4936166.7332629.9326074.2422652.90
Payments to/Provisions for Employees7761.766805.746483.665702.204750.964178.98
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 5023.424802.034453.223998.663396.442968.47
Depreciation 1140.10906.34833.12705.84656.30671.61
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies19744.1716103.7511526.639298.617259.605811.16
Provision for Tax 12129.6110107.257916.976507.595204.034269.41
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax -1008.12-896.68-327.54-165.88-91.2324.27
Total Expenditure95519.7777974.9367052.8158676.9547250.3540576.80
III. Profit & Loss
Reported Net Profit21078.1717486.7314549.6412296.2110215.928478.38
Extraordinary Items 0.000.000.000.007.372.19
Adjusted Net Profit21078.1717486.7314549.6412296.2110208.558476.19
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward40453.4232668.9423527.6918627.7914654.1511132.18
IV. Appropriations
Transfer to Statutory Reserve5269.544371.683637.413074.052553.982119.59
Transfer to Other Reserves 7038.745330.571772.671443.251274.05909.32
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 0.000.00-1.692879.022414.251927.49
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet49223.3040453.4232668.9423527.6918627.7914654.15
Equity Dividend %750.00650.00550.00475.00400.00342.50
Dividend Per Share(Rs)15.0013.0011.009.508.006.85
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr77.4067.3856.7846.7039.1334.18
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr38.7033.6928.3923.3519.5717.09
Book Value-Unit Curr547.89409.60349.12287.47247.39181.23
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr273.95204.80174.56143.74123.7090.62